Q3 Saturday Sessions

The following Saturday training sessions have been confirmed for this quarter:

  • 14th July: 11.00am-12.30pm @ Crystal Palace
  • 21st July: 11.00am-12.30pm @ London Aquatics Centre
  • 28th July: 11.00am-12.30pm @ Crystal Palace
  • 4th August: 11.00am-12.30pm @ London Aquatics Centre
  • 11th August: 111.00am-12.30pm @ Crystal Palace
  • 18th August: 11.00am-12.30pm London Aquatics Centre
  • 25th August: 11.00am-12.30pm @ Crystal Palace
  • 1st September: 11.00am-12.30pm @ London Aquatics Centre
  • 8th September: 11.00am-12.30pm @ Crystal Palace
  • 15th September: 11.00am-12.30pm @ London Aquatics Centre
  • 22nd September: 11.00am-12.30pm Crystal Palace
  • 29th September: 11.00am-12.30pm London Aquatics Centre

Otters Return from Plymouth with Trophies & Records

From Friday, 8th - Sunday 10th June, The Plymouth Life Centre welcomed swimmers for The British Masters Championships 2018.  

715 athletes from 202 clubs competed in the 3-day event, and 56 World/European/British records were broken. Otter proudly contributed 21 athletes to the mix, and also had their names carved into the record table as well.

56.jpg

Otter closed the championships with 314 FINA points, winning the Cupar Trophy Top Club Award.

Read more here 

London rivals, Spencer Swim Team was second with 274, and Out to Swim was third with 160 points.

With hours left of the annual competition, team Otter also provided an exciting finale in producing not just one, but two British Record swims in the 400m Medley Relay!

The mens' 100-119 team fought off close competition from Exeter's team to break a 5-year old record by almost 7 seconds! (Backstroke: Wade Rimbach, Breastsroke: Craig Gillespie, Butterfly: Fraser Peh, Freestyle: Martin Sartorius)

This was followed by the womens' team of the same age category going on to break the 5-year old record by 15 seconds. (Backstroke: Sophie Clarke, Breaststroke: Hayley Davis, Butterfly: Abigail Hucker, Freestyle: Catherine Demont).

Enjoy the race report below:

Friday, 8th June 2018

After a long journey to the south-east, the meet kicked off with the 800m Freestyle. Enrique Ruiz took 2nd place with a season's best, and Pip Bennett took gold in his age category. This was followed by the Mixed 400m Medley Relay, where the 100-119 team (made up of Sophie Clarke, Craig Gillespie, Wade Rimbach & Catherine Demont) narrowly missed a British Record time.

There was strong representation in the infamous 200m Butterfly, with Catherine Demont & Abigail Hucker taking gold & silver medals in their age category respectively, with Derek Parr, Enrique Ruiz & Hayley Davis also achieving first place in theirs. Craig Gillespie won the 100m Breaststoke with a season's best time, as did Sophie Clarke in the 100m Backstroke. 

The first day came to a close with another gold medal for the Men's 280-319 400m Freestyle relay team, made up of Robert Thomas, Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Derek Parr & Peter Rae.

Fri1.JPG
Fri2.JPG

Saturday, 9th June 2018 

An early start on Saturday morning saw Catherine Demont take first place in the 400m Freestyle, as well as Pip Bennett, who also achieved a master's best time. The afternoon saw Craig Gillespie, Matt Wai Kwong Wan & Can Bozkurt take medals in the hotly-contested 50m Breaststroke, and all 3x Otters who swam in the 100m Backstroke took medal-winning spots (Sophie Clarke, Martin Sartorius & Matt Wai Kwong Wan).

Senior Otters dominated the 50m Butterfly, with Derek Parr (70-74) & Roger Lloyd-Mostyn (75-79) both taking gold in their respective age categories. Peter Rae & Roger Lloyd-Mostyn both won their respective age catergories for the 100m freestyle, whilst silver medals were won by Jane McMenemy, Abigail Hucker & Hayley Davis in the 200 IM. On top of that, Fraser Peh acheived masters' best times in both events!

Saturday came to successful close, with both the Men's 100-119 (Wade Rimbach, Craig Gillespie, Fraser Peh  & Martin Sartorius) & 280-319 (Robert Thomas, Derek Parr, Roger Lloyd-Mostyn & Peter Rae) 200m Medley relay teams adding to the growing collection of gold medals.

Sat1.JPG
Sat2.JPG
Sat3.JPG

Sunday, 10th June 2018

The final day of the meet began just a strong as the previous days, with Martin Sartorius swimming a personal best time in the 50m Backstroke, and all 4x Otters competing in the 400m IM achieving medal-winning positions (Derek Parr, Enrique Ruiz, Abigail Hucker & Hayley Davis)

Casper Stops Elizabeth Shaw swam season debuts of the 200m Freestyle, and Derek Parr, Hayley Davis Pip Bennett all won gold medals in the 1500m Freestyle in their respective categories.

Sun1.JPG
Sun2.JPG

Here's to many more years of success, and see you in Swansea for next year's champtionships!

 

 

Otter Head Coach (Swimming)

Would you like to coach some of the top masters swimmers in the country? Would you like to be part of one of the biggest and oldest masters swimming clubs in the UK, which in 2019 celebrates its 150th anniversary? If so, Otter Swimming Club would like to hear from you about its Head Coach (Swimming) role.

Read More

Otters kick-off Open Water Season...

Forgoing the Royal WEdding, and intrepid group of Otters travelled to Box End Water Park near Bedford for an open water season opener.

Under glorious sunshine the Otters were victorious and are looking forward to the varied challenges to come until European Champs in September.

 John Talbott, Maddie Parra, Hayley Davis, Pip Bennett

John Talbott, Maddie Parra, Hayley Davis, Pip Bennett

Results:

  • Mens 5km - 1st, Pip Bennett
  • Men 5km - 3rd, John Talbott
  • Womens 5km - 1st, Hayley Davis
  • Womens 5km - 1st, Maddie Parra

Q2 Saturday Sessions

The following Saturday training sessions have been confirmed for this quarter:

  • 31st March: 12.30pm-2.00pm @ Crystal Palace
  • 7th April: 11.00am-12.30pm @ London Aquatics Centre, LC competition pool
  • 14th April: 11.00am-12.30pm @ Oasis Sports Centre
  • 21st April: 10.00am-11.30am London Aquatics Centre, LC competition pool
  • 28th April: 11.00am-12:30pm @ Oasis Sports Centre
  • 5th May: 11.00am-12.30pm @ Crystal Palace
  • 12th May: 11.00am-12:30pm Oasis Sports Centre
  • 19th May: 11.00am-12.30pm @ London Aquatics Centre, LC competition pool
  • 26th May: 11.00am-12.30pm @ Crystal Palace
  • 2nd June: 11.00am-12.30pm @ London Aquatics Centre, LC competition pool
  • 16th June: 11.00am-12:30pm @ Oasis Sports Centre
  • 23rd June: 11.00am-12.30pm @ Crystal Palace
  • 30th June: 11.00am-12.30pm @ London Aquatics Centre, LC competition pool

Annual Dinner 2018

The Otter Annual Dinner will be held at Holiday Inn London Bloomsbury, Coram Street, London WC1N 1HT, on Friday 20 April from 7pm to 1am. Tickets are priced at £52 which includes formal three-course meal plus table wine followed by a disco with music from our own resident DJ Talbott!

Read More

2017 Handicap Final Results

The final events of the 2017 Handicap competition were held at QMSC on 8 March 2018 resulting in the overall handicap championship being won by Etienne Cambier. Etienne was joint winner of the trophy for 2016 along with Pip Bennett so this year Etienne will get to keep the trophy alone.

Read More

The Beast from the East can't stop these Otters

The crazy weather felt by the UK unfortunately interfered with many swimmers' plans to head to South Coast of Wales for the annual Welsh Masters Championships on Saturday 2nd & Sunday 3rd March, 2018. This meet is great long-course preparation ahead of the British National Championships in June, and always proves popular with swimmers from around the UK. However, just four Otters (David Adamson, Dontony Gill-Nasadi, Fraser Peh & Simon Williams) managed to catch their trains and make their way over to the 50m national pool in Swansea to shine.

 Dave, Dontony, Fraser.

Dave, Dontony, Fraser.

All in all, some very good swims with decent times seem by the team, with all four gentlemen achieving at least one gold or silver medal-winning position.

David Adamson & Fraser Peh's 200m individual medley was hotly contested, with Dave taking Fraser on the freestyle lap to finish in an Otter 1-2. Being of two different age groups, both Otters being able to take home 1st place and gold medals.

Both Dontony Gill-Nasadi & Simon Williams took home silver medals in their respective age categories for their performances in the men's 50m freestyle.

swansea5.jpeg

Here's to hoping for better travel conditions next year, and a full Otter team able to repeat these great performances!