CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

2015 Mens overall Club Champion Dave Warren.

2015 Mens overall Club Champion Dave Warren.

2015 Womens overall Club Champion Lex Higlett.

2015 Womens overall Club Champion Lex Higlett.

The Otter Club Championships consist of a series of races, where first-past-the-post, points are awarded on a per-swim basis with an overall winner decided from total points at the end of the year.

Points are awarded from from the Mile open water and the pool events. Men's and women's overall champions are determined form the collective cumulative points. The trophies and 2018 overall champions are:

  • Men's Overall (Buller Challenge Cup, 1905): Dave Warren

  • Women's Overall (Jackson Trophy, 1993): Hayley Davis

Upcoming dates for the club championship events are shown below (if available):

Club Championship Events

Individual club championship events and trophies are:

  • Men's 50m Freestyle - Freddie Milton Cup (2018)

  • Men's 100m Freestyle - Humphrey's Challenge Cup V (1967)

  • Men's 400m Freestyle - Major Collis Browne (1900)

  • Men's 100m Backstroke - G. S. Browne Challenge Cup (1889)

  • Men's 100m Breaststroke - 2nd Annison Challenge Cup (1914) (shared)

  • Men's 50m Butterfly - (no trophy)

  • Men's 100m Butterfly - Peters Tankard (1966)

  • Men's 100m IM - Ronald Edgar Salver (1952)

  • Men's 200m IM - Arthur Batt Trophy (1996) (shared)

  • Men's Mile Open Water - Captain's Challenge Cup (1898)

  • Women's 50m Freestyle - (no trophy)

  • Women's 100m Freestyle - John Millner Cup (1977)

  • Women's 400m Freestyle - Club Championship (2001)

  • Women's 100m Backstroke - Club Championship (2001)

  • Women's 100m Breaststroke - 2nd Annison Challenge Cup (1914) (shared)

  • Women's 50m Butterfly - (no trophy)

  • Women's 100m Butterfly - Club Championship (2001)

  • Women's 100m IM - Irene Pirie Milton Cup (2018)

  • Women's 200m IM - Arthur Batt Trophy (1996) (shared)

  • Women's Mile Open Water - C. G. Forsberg Memorial (2001)

2018 Club Championships Results

Overall championship rankings: Men, Women

Individual events and winners for 2018 are:

  • 100m Butterfly (Thu 22 Nov): Dave Warren (Men), Hayley Davis (Women)

  • 100m Backstroke (Thu 22 Nov): James Dickinson (Men), Hayley Davis (Women)

  • 50m Freestyle (Thu 22 Nov): Can Bozkurt (Men), Hayley Davis (Women)

  • 100m Breaststroke (Thu 15 Nov): Pip Bennett (Men), Hayley Davis (Women)

  • 200m Individual Medley (Thu 15 Nov): Nico Barber (Men), Hayley Davis (Women)

  • 100m Individual Medley (Thu 8 Nov): Dave Adamson (Men), Hayley Davis (Women)

  • 400m Freestyle (Thu 8 Nov): Dave Adamson (Men), Hayley Davis (Women)

  • 100m Freestyle (Thu 19 Oct): Matthew Clarkson (Men), Jennifer Holland (Women)

  • 50m Butterfly (Thu 19 Oct): Can Buzkurt (Men), Hayley Davis (Women)

  • Mile (Fri 3 Aug): Pip Bennett (Men), Hayley Davis (Women)

Historical Championship Results

A full list of historical club championship event winners can be found here: Men, Women

Previous Year's Results:

Club Championship News