CLUB COLOURS

Club colours were first awarded in 1907 for Swimming and Water Polo Teams. This was followed by Diving and Ornamental Swimming 1922, Water Polo and Swimming 2nd Team 1927,  Plunging 1936, Long Distance Swimming 1965, and most recently Masters swimming and Multi-sport in 1993. A full list of honoured members are detailed below.

Swimming First Team
Cohen, R.G.F. 1907-10
Spiers, A.D. Jnr. 1907-10
Metcalfe, P.K. 1907-10
Fisher-Brown, F.W.G. 1907-14,20
Sharp, A.T. 1907-9
Tartakover, K.L. 1908
Martin, E.S. 1908,10-11
Levey, F.C. 1909
Barnes, A.J. 1909
Haskins, L.J. 1910-14,19-30
Seward, E. 1911
Schofield, E.R. 1911-12
Drummond, W.J. 1911-14
Annison, H.E. 1911-14,19-30
Haskins, A.W. 1912-14,19-25
Bretton, H.K. 1913,21-6
Elliot, R.H, 1914
Annison, R.C. 1919-20
Gulliver, A.W. 1919-22
Gispert, S.A.J. 1920
Peters, L.P. 1920-1
Woodburn–Bamberger, F. 1920-1
Muller, I.P. 1921-2
Sutton, A.G.A. 1921-2
Davidson, A.S. 1922,31
Watt, T.H. 1923,24,26
Havers, A.A. 1923,25
de Buriatte, B.H. 1923,33
Milton, F.G.M. 1923-38,47,51
McLennon, K.D. 1924-7
Bean, S.H. 1926-30
Ricketts, L.T.G. 1927
Mackillop, I.L.H. 1927
Malone, C.D. 1927,29
Wagstaff, H.M. 1927-35
Jackson, C.E. 1927-9
Brown, E.G. 1928-9
Jones, R.H.S. 1930
Elcombe, D. 1930-3,37
Nunn, A.V. 1931
Jackson, A.C. 1931
Race, A.V. 1931
Gilruth, J.G.A. 1931-2
Wylie, A. 1931-2
Spooner, N.G. 1932
Hearn, D.H. 1932-5
Barrie–Summers, G. 1932-5
Pearman, A.H. 1933,4-5
Bourne, F.M. 1933,5
Newbold, J.C. 1934
Maxwell, A.G. 1935-6
Young, D.A. 1935-8
Dove, F. 1935-8
Pooler, N. 1936
Branson, E.J. 1936
Dench, A.W. 1936-7
Young, A.O. 1937
Griffiths, M.H. 1937-8
Davies, J.G. 1938,47-51
Kimber, E.N. 1947,49
Gray, D.G. 1947,50,52
Gray, D.J. 1947,50,52
Franks, R.G.E. 1947-50
Kinnear, A.D. 1947-50
Fitzsimon, N.E. 1947-54
Rushton, N. 1948
Mostyn, Sir Pyers 1948
Payne, D.B. 1948-54
Romain, R.I. 1948-9
Easton, J.S. 1950-4
Low, F. 1950-53
Forsberg, C.G. 1951,57-64
Palmer, N.W. 1952
Cripps, D.J. 1952-3
Revell, M.D. 1952-4
Roberts, R.N. 1952-60
Penny, P.T. 1953-4
Richards, A.B. 1953-6
Trusty, N.J. 1953-63
Miles, R.J.C. 1954
Khorram, C.P. 1954
Hewitt, R.H. 1954,56-7
Warnford–Davis, D.M. 1954-7
Ffytche, T.J. 1955-6
Absolon, M.J. 1955-6
Crawford, A.M. 1955-6,60-2
Burn, J.D.R. 1955-65
Burn, R.G.M. 1955-65
Glasenbury, D.G. 1955-7
Still, A.T. 1956
Stossel, C.A. 1956-60
Milton, H.P.M. 1956-65,74
Weill, A.J.C. 1957

Kemp, D.C. 1957-64
Harford, R. 1957-64
Browning, C. 1957-8
Rogers, E.J. 1957-8,62-3
Krogh, L. 1958
Broome, K.R. 1958
Osman, G.A. 1958
Curtis, B.L. 1958-62
Doxat, C. 1958-72
Furlong, R.E. 1958-9
Shorey, D.J. 1959
Elcock, G.A. 1959
May, T.R.V. 1959-61
Kennedy, W.J. 1960, 1962-65
Hinkley, B.R. 1960-1
Waddell, P.J. 1960-2
Ball, C.A. 1961
Grundy, M.D. 1961,64-5
Stevens, P.J. 1961-2
Hawkes, D.J. 1961-2
Anderson, M.C. 1961-4
Seah, P.P. 1961-6
McLachan, M.L. 1961-64,67,71

Juba, K. 1962-5
Smith, R.H. 1962-5
Lloyd-Mostyn, R.H. 1962-6,69,71,99
Stewart, C.J. 1962-8,70,83,99
Chapman, N. 1963-4
Cowen, P. 1963-4,67-8
Gordon, J.S. 1964-70,72,01
Price, W.G. 1965
Burden, W.G. 1965
Oldridge, N. 1965,67
Stevens, G.A.M. 1965-6
Jarvis, A. 1965-70
Hill, G.B. 1965-9
Kane, G. 1966-7
Juba ,N. 1966-70
Tucker, M. 1966-9
Nunnally, J. 1967
Dickson, D. 1967-8
Ellison, D. 1967-9
Hembrow, D. 1968-70,72-3
Brightwell, T. 1968-9
Nalson, J. 1968-9
Alred, D. 1969
Marriner, A. 1969
Hibbins, D. 1969
Tan, T.H. 1970
Foskett, M.E. 1970-3
Bunce, S. 1970-4
Brown, D. 1971
Highfield, D. 1971
Pearce, A. 1971
Harris, R. 1971
Matcham, C. 1971
Mills, C. 1971,73
Saunders, M. 1971,73-5,81
Pontefract, R. 1971-2
Blake, J. 1971-2
Finnigan, D. 1972
Boothby, J. 1972
Norris, L. 1972
Groves, S. 1972-3
Norman, S. 1972-4
Baker, I. 1973
Pettit, L. 1973
Dexter, N. 1973
Richards, M. 1973
Thornton, B. 1974
Watson, K. 1974
Allsopp, D. 1974-5
Frost, I. 1974-5
Bunny, R. 1974-5
Smedley, P 1975
Hunt, P. 1975
Miller, D.R. 1975,77,80-4,86,88-9
Skepper, D. 1975,77-8
Shead, D. 1975-5
Porter, B. 1975-8
Theodoropoulos, D. 1976
Llewellyn, Miss K. 1976
Eva, Miss D. 1976,78
Darrah, J. 1976-7
Fletcher, Miss C. 1976-7
Gee, K. 1976-8
Pheby, Miss S.J. 1976-81
Copeland, Miss S. 1977
Phillips, Miss L. 1977
Headington, N. 1977
Williams, Miss A. 1977-8
Wheatley, Miss S. 1977-8
Porter, J. 1977-81
Gee, Miss E. 1978
Knight, G. 1978
Dudley, P. 1979
Gibson, P. 1979
Kinsey, S. 1979,81-4
Mackenzie, J. 1979-81
Lister, Miss A. 1979-81
Marshall, F. 1980-1
Robinson, T. 1980-3
Asher, A. 1981
Spicer, Miss L. 1981-6,88-9,91
Walker, R.G. 1982-3
Pedder, D.G. 1982-4
Plumley, J. 1982-4,87
Plumley, M.A. 1982-8,90-1
Hawkins, Miss P. 1983
Davis, G.S.S. 1983,84,87-8
Courtney, M. 1983,86-9
Hawkins, Miss D. 1983-4
Sollars, Miss L. 1983-4,86-7
Allen, S. 1983-9
Goudie, P.A. 1983-9
Woodward, Miss B. 1984-5,90-2
Gerrard, I.M. 1984-6
Chamberlain, Miss M. 1984-7
Reynolds, F.E. 1985
Hill, Miss D. 1985
Saunders, Miss D. 1985
Burnham, N.J. 1985,86-9
Fraser, T. 1985,89,90-2
Foster, M.J. 1985-6
Kirk, J.M. 1985-6
Breare, Miss J. 1986
Kirk, P. 1986,89,91-2
Dann, Mrs C. 1986-7
Lofts, G. 1986-7
Alderton, R. 1986-9
Prowting, J. 1987-9
Davies Ms L. 1987-92
Barker, R. 1988
Turner, H. 1988
Anderson, C. 1988
Grace, P. 1988
Porrit, F. 1988-9
Millington, R. 1989
Hirst, S. 1989,92
Rowe, Miss V. 1990-1
Williamson, P. 1991-2
Hindle, Miss C. 1991-2
Collier Ms W. 1992
Willets, G. 1992
Clavey, M. 1992
Feeley Ms M. 1992
Woods, M 1994
Verhage, L 1994
Redpath, Mrs E. 1999
Parr, D. 1999-0
Hill, Miss.S 2001-2


Swimming Second Team

Alderton, R. 1927
de Buriatte, B.H. 1927
Horscroft, W.H. 1927
Binns, H.W. 1927
Gispert, V.F. 1927
Sawtell, H.E.K. 1927
Vartan, C.K. 1927,29
Miller, E.K. 1928-32
Mackillop, I.L.H. 1928-9
Cunnington, M.A.C. 1929
Collett, R. 1929
Ionoff, M. 1929,31-2
Davidson, A.S. 1930
Wylie, A. 1930
Gilruth, J.G.A. 1930
Smither, A.B.P. 1930,34-5
Houlden, S.J. 1930-1
Gloster, A. 1931
Copley, S.R. 1932,34-5
Churchill, A.W. 1932-3
Race, J.T. 1933
Smith, R.A. 1933
Shaw, J.P. 1933
Ticehurst, J.C. 1933
Gordon-Stables, B. 1933-4
Smith, M. 1934
Smith, C.C. 1934
Gurney, G.D. 1935
Chassels, R.B. 1935
Lusty, R.J. 1935
Wylie, J.L. 1936-7
Arthur, A.J.V. 1937
Fitzsimon, F.J. 1937-8
Knapp, J.B. 1938
Raw, P. 1938
Hearn, D.H. 1938
Morrie, N.E. 1938
Dench, A.W. 1938,48-9
Young, D.A. 1947
Hardie, P. 1947,49
Payne, D.B. 1947,55,59
Arkell, C.J. 1947-8
Cox, G.S. 1948
Peters, R.P. 1948
Chesterman, P.J. 1949
WIlliams, L.S. 1949
Young, C.A. 1949
Lewis, W.H. 1949
Worsell, G.A. 1949
Trusty, N.J. 1952
Bent, P.B. 1952
Lewis, J. 1953
Swift, C. 1953
Cooke, G. 1953
Mirosevic-Sorgo, I. 1953
Weill, A.J.C. 1953,56,58
Warnford-Davis, D.M. 1953,59,61
Crawford, A.M. 1954,59
Jenkins, G.F. 1954-5
Millner, J. 1954-5,59,61
Milton, H.P.M. 1954-5,67
Revell, M.D. 1955
Miles, R.J.C. 1955
Thorogood, P. 1955
Fitzsimon, N.E. 1955,59-60
Horne, A. 1955,61
Ricketts, J.L.F. 1955-61
Wagstaff, C.J.H. 1956
Raw, E. 1956-9,61
Ferrman, B. 1957
Doxat, C. 1957,73,75-8,85,87
Tier, S. 1958
Johnstone, R.F. 1958
Roger, E.J. 1959
Burns, R.S. 1959
Wilkinson, K.J. 1959
Broome, K.R. 1959-60,65-6
James A.R. 1960
Furlong, R.E. 1960
Towers, J.F. 1960,62
Godfree, J. 1960,62
Dussek, I.J. 1960-1
Elcock, G.A. 1960-1,63
Chapman, N. 1960-2
Milne, G.A. 1960-4
Williamson, R.J. 1960-70
Tasker, N. 1961
Stossel, C.A. 1961,63-5
Harford, M.J. 1961,67,69,70
Robson J.M. 1962
Anderson, M.C. 1962
Skidmore, F.D. 1962
Walkden, L. 1962,64,65
Chaney, A.J. 1962,65-7,69,71
Zafer, L.P. 1962-3
Grundy, M.D. 1962-3,66-7,73,85
Feast, R. 1963
Stevens, P.J. 1963,67
Downs, M.C. 1963-4,66,68-9,71-3
Gutman, H.L. 1964
Jay, N. 1964
Watson, H. 1964
Barnes, K. 1964
Hunt, R. 1964
Robinson, S. 1964
Parr, D. 1964,68,98
Goldberg, M.D. 1964-6
Sims, W. 1965
Brightwell, J. 1965
Walkden, L. 1965
Juba, N. 1965,71
Fox, J. 1965-6
Craig. D.D. 1965-6
Mayor, J.C. 1965-6
Milton, H.P.M. 1965-7
Forsberg, C.G. 1965-9,70,75
Ellison, D. 1966
Ward, W. 1966
Burden, W.G. 1966,71
Paine, N. 1966-7
Burn, R.G.M. 1966-7
Smith, R.H. 1966-7
Thornton, B. 1966-72
Seah, P. 1967
Linturn, M. 1967
Nalson, J. 1967,72-4,76-8,81-2
Willington, A. 1967-8,79
Shorey, D.J. 1968
Bullock, G. 1968
Godfree, N. 1969
Cowan, P. 1969
Herbert, R. 1969
Roberts, R.N. 1969,98
Buck, T. 1970
Hibbins, D. 1970
Pearce, A. 1970
Bennett, J.D. 1970
Froud, P.R. 1970
Mariner, A. 1970
Tucker, M. 1970
Saunders, M. 1970,80,82
Lloyd-Mostyn, R.H. 1970,72-3,85-7,98,04
Gordon, J. 1971
Rogers, C. 1971
Hill, G. 1971
Jones, D. 1971-2
McLachan, M.L. 1972
Vider, L. 1972
Pettit, L. 1972
Mills, C. 1972-3
Matcham, C. 1972-3,76,79
Wiggington, B. 1972-3,81,84
Harris, A. 1973
Tasker, T. 1973
Jones, R. 1973
Simms, T. 1973-4
Moulder, S. 1973-4
Reichl, M. 1973-4,76
Baker, I. 1974
McMorrin, N. 1974
Harrison, A. 1974,76-8
Spall, S. 1975
Norris, S.R. 1975
Thomas, R. 1975,99-0
Porter, J. 1976
Wooley, S. 1976
Tinn, D. 1976
Gibson, P. 1976-7
MacKenzie, J. 1976-8,98,00-1
Sharpley, R.F. 1976-80,99-01,5
Seward, Miss L. 1977
Wilson, R. 1977
Llewellyn, Miss K. 1977-8
Bunney, R. 1977-9
Copeland, Miss S. 1978
Russell, A. 1978
Hughes, D. 1978
Pheby, I. 1979-81
Pheby, R. 1980-2
Godfree, S. 1981
Dodson, G. 1981-2
Pheby, Miss A. 1981-3
Fry, Miss K. 1982
Marshall, F. 1982
Stewart, C.J. 1982,84,87,98,00-1,4-5
Courtney, M. 1982,84-5,99-02
Pheby, Miss S.J. 1982-3
Day, S. 1983
Kendall, Miss J. 1983
Chamberlain, Miss M. 1983
Ground, A. 1983
Van Fossan, C.F. 1983
Wells Mrs J. 1983,86
Woodward, Miss B. 1983,86,99,03
Haberman, Miss C. 1984
Fraser, T. 1984,86
Lavery, A. 1984,86-7
Beveridge, M. 1984-5
Castledon, R. 1985
Hawkins, Miss D. 1985
Pearson, A. 1985
Dann, Mrs C. 1985
Miller, D.R. 1985
Sollar, Miss L. 1985
Turner, H. 1985-6,89
Millington, R. 1986
Williams, Miss T. 1986
Davis, G.S.S. 1986
Saunders, Miss D. 1986
Rossetti, P. 1986,92
Breare, Miss J. 1986-7
McKenzie, Miss J. 1986-7
Grace, P.M.V. 1986-90
Rossetti, Miss D. 1987
Anderson, Miss C. 1987
Williams, T. 1987
Stark, G. 1987-9,90
Plumley, M. 1989
Willetts, G. 1989-90,94
Hindle, Miss C. 1990
Brunskill, R. 1990
Williamson, P. 1990
Hirst, S. 1990,94
Goudie, P. 1990-1,99-0
Clavey, M. 1991
Lofts, G. 1991
Faulks, Miss D. 1991
Saladini, D. 1991
Willets, G. 1991,93
Collier Ms W.  1991,93-4,96-02
Charlton, Miss P. 1991-2
Prowting, J. 1991-2,97
Kelly, G. 1992
Price, J. 1992
O'Donnell, P. 1992
Stuart Ms J. 1992,93-4
Ham Ms F. 1992,94
Davies Ms L. 1993,96-7,99-01,3,5
Gunning, M 1993-4,98
Willets, Mrs C. 1994
Ferguson, A 1996
Sinclair, N 1996
Redpath, Mrs E. 1996,98,00-2,5
Pearce, G 1996,98-02
Levitz, M. 1996-7
Paine, Mrs K. 1997
MacDonald, P. 1997
Iliffe, J.K. 1997,99
Kirk, P. 1997,99-01,3
Tugwell Ms L. 1997-8
Amos, M. 1998
Crocker Ms L. 1998
Hansen, Mrs M. 1998
Prat I Pubill Ms Q. 1998
Clarke Ms L. 1998
Ferguson, J 1998
Pellew, D 1998
Rae, P 1998,00-1
Sharrock, D 1998,00-2
Booth, A 1998-01
Ray, A 1998-05
Wake, M 1998-9
Powdrill, G 1998-9,05
Boyd, S. 1999
Hughes, I. 1999
Ray, A.A. 1999
Askew-Walinda, Mrs M. 1999
Gardiner Ms K. 1999
James, Mrs R. 1999
Romandi, L. 1999
Agar, J. 1999-0
Milne, D. 1999-0
Molloy Ms. N. 1999-0,02
Phillips, R 1999-01,4-5
Lopez-Bonilla Ms.L. 1999-02
Russell. S. 2000
Davies, C 2000,02
Martin, B. 2000,3,5
Crawford Ms H. 2000-1
O'Donaghue. Miss P. 2000-1
Newton-Smith, Miss R. 2000-2
Freelove, A 2002
Marshal Ms F. 2002
Suffolk Ms T. 2002
Butterworth Ms L. 2002
Kermisch Ms R. 2002
Sheehan, D 2002
Browse, Mrs C. 2002,04
Whitney, S 2002,4-5
Palmer, J 2002,5
Marks, S 2002-3,5
Mearman Ms K. 2002-5
Darling, S 2003
Joyce Ms.R. 2003
Feeley Ms M. 2003
Staines, M 2003
Earl, G 2003,5
Shaw Ms L. 2003,5
Kenning Ms.I 2003,5
Kerton, J 2003-4
Harper, P. 2003-4
Gillman R. 2004
Connell, A 2004-5
Gray, Miss.A 2004-5
Edwards Ms.L. 2004-5
Murray, C 2004-5
Bond, N 2005
Creedon Ms.A. 2005
Goodal Ms.K. 2005
Hughes Ms.R. 2005
Morrison Ms.R. 2005
Peters, C 2005
White Ms. K. 2005
Carpenter P. 2005
Freelove, A 2005
Hudson, A 2005
Ludgrove Ms.N 2005
Parrish, J 2005
Shaw Ms. H. 2005
White, G. 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Distance Swimming (First Awarded 1965)

Walkden, L.1965
Milton, H.P.M.1965-67
Trusty, N.J. 1965-67, 75
Forsberg, C.G.1965-69, 70, 75
Moorey, A.J.1967,70
Goodbody, J. 1991
Attwood, Ms E.2002
Lopez-Bonilla Ms.L.2002
Murie, S.2002
 

Diving (First Awarded 1922)

Knight, A.R. 1922
Burne, D.G.T. 1929
Satwell, H.E.K. 1932

 

Ornamental Swimming (First Awarded 1922)

Buller, W.A.H. 1922
Wilkins, G.A. 1922
Griffiths, A.G. 1922-27
Milton, F.G.M 1935
 

Plunging Colours (First Awarded 1936)

Manning, G.P. 1936-38
Jackson, A.C. 1938
 

Multi Sports (First Awarded 1993)

Buller, Ms L. 1993
Owens, C. 1993
Davies, Ms L. 1993
Woodward, B. 1993
Doxat, C 1993-94, 2002
Clark, Ms J. 1999, 2001-2002
Bardsley, N, 2002

 

Masters Swimming (First Awarded 1993)

Cherrington, A. 1993
Clavey, M. 1993
Cox, Ms B. 1993
Faulks, Miss D. 1993
Willets, Mrs C. 1993
Walkden, L. 1993, 2003-04